GST Applicability of Advance Ruling

(1) The advance ruling pronounced by the Authority or, as the case may be, the Appellate Authority under this chapter shall be binding only –
(a) on the applicant who had sought it in respect of any matter referred to in subsection (2) of section 116 of the application for advance ruling;
(b) on the jurisdictional tax authorities in respect of the applicant.

(2) The advance ruling referred to in sub-section (1) shall be binding as aforesaid unless the law, facts or circumstances supporting the original advance ruling have changed.